VIRTUAL DPO

[YOUR PARTNER IN DATA PROTECTION LAW & POLICY]

You need to address the challenge of privacy head-on with expert knowledge and experience. Regulations, judgements, and laws are changing rapidly. Your customers, partners, board, and stakeholders expect you to secure sensitive information effectively and efficiently. They expect you to stay ahead of the curve and ensure privacy isn’t a roadblock to the mission and vision of the business.

GreyCastle Security solves this problem for you by providing the knowledge and expertise you need, without the headache of trying to solve the problem with existing staff or onboarding dedicated personnel. You get all of this at greatly reduced costs while maintaining independence required of privacy laws.

HOW A vDPO CAN HELP YOU

The Virtual Data Protection Officer (vDPO) will be your data privacy leader and will oversee the data protection strategy and program implementation with one goal: Ensure compliance with privacy regulation and alignment with business strategy. The vDPO’s top level tasks include:

  • Ensuring all data protection obligations are clearly communicated and properly integrated into the strategy and operations
  • Act as the primary interface between the organization and Supervisory Authorities
  • Monitoring compliance and performance of data protection impact assessments (DPIAs) and making recommendations to ensure adherence to established standards
  • Monitoring data privacy program compliance to ensure alignment with ever changing laws, advising on impact, and ensuring audits go smoothly
  • Training staff directly involved with data processing and raising awareness across the company

Maintaining a Privacy Program

Our Virtual Data Protection Officers possess not only the expert knowledge of data protection laws and practices, but also have the depth of knowledge necessary to properly integrate and maintain a privacy program, including:

BLOG POST

Your Complete Guide to Privacy Compliance: Navigating Privacy Regulations

Back in May 2017, the Economist made a bold statement: personal, private data is more valuable than oil. In the three years since they published the article, the value of private data has only appreciated. The data in question refers to both declared data, which people disclose in the course of their online activities, and sensitive personal information that industries like finance, healthcare, and education gather in the course of normal business. With so much value built up around personal data, data security and privacy compliance have become an essential function for any company that catalogs their clients' personal information.

Read this blog post to learn more about privacy compliance and the different privacy regulations which provide an essential foundation for a privacy compliance program.

READ

PRIVACY PROGRAM DESIGN

GreyCastle Security builds complete privacy programs that are tailored to the specific needs of your business. This includes everything necessary to comply with applicable privacy regulations aligned with your business and its operations, resulting in a sustainable privacy program.

This is about building the operations necessary to comply with your specific privacy needs from start to finish. Our specialty is understanding and addressing the complete privacy context, whether that is 1 or 20 unique privacy regulations. GreyCastle Security produces a complete plan for implementation of your privacy program, including:

Compliance Monitoring

Training

Data Subject Access Requests (DSARs)

Executive Reporting

Registrations

Operations

Privacy Assessment and Remediation

GreyCastle Security addresses Privacy head-on by avoiding a purely consultative approach. We take a hybrid approach of starting with implementation and assessing as we progress. What you get is actionable recommendations that show you the current state as well as desired state. What you don’t get is a long list of problems that you have no idea how to resolve.

Our actionable remediations result in clear direction where we partner with you to understand the issues and agree on a cooperative remediation plan: some of the issues can be resolved by your team and some of the issues we will resolve, working toward a common outcome. The key is driving toward the end goal in an organized and efficient manner.

Privacy Regulatory Relevance

Privacy regulations are complicated, and as they continue to change and increase in scope, they are becoming even more difficult to manage. Unfortunately, most organizations do not have the knowledge, expertise, or staff to do address this challenge head-on and certainly not with a meaningful plan that is clear and widely supported.

Our goal is to ensure complete understanding of your privacy obligations so that an optimized privacy program can be implemented with clear remediation plans. GreyCastle Security has the knowledge and experience needed to accomplish this in the ever-growing and vast global privacy regulations found across the globe:

  • Australia
    • Privacy Act
  • Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)
    • Privacy Framework
    • Cross Boarder Privacy Rules (CBRP)
  • Brazil
    • Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)
  • Canada
    • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
    • Alberta Personal Information Protection Act
    • British Columbia Personal Information Protection
    • Quebec Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector
  • Europe
    • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • India
    • Personal Data Protection (PDP)
  • Malaysia
    • Personal Data Protection Act (PSPA)
  • Philippines
    • Republic Act
  • United States of America
    • California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
    • Maine Privacy Law
    • Nevada Privacy Law
    • NIST Privacy Framework
    • HIPAA Privacy